Macleod v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] If the reviewing official refuses to amend the record, the individual may file with the agency a statement setting forth the reasons for his disagreement with the agency's decision, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(3), and he may bring a civil action in the United States district court against the agency, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(A).

Congress has, however, limited the applicability of the Privacy Act's remedial provisions with regard to records maintained by the IRS. Section 7852 of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "[t]he provides of subsections (d)(2), (3), and (4) and (g) of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, shall not be applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence or possible existence of liability (or amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense to which the provisions of this title apply." 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e). Consequently, the district court is without jurisdiction over a civil action by an individual who seeks to amend a record relating to the determination of actual or possible tax liability. England v. C.I.R., 798 F.2d 350, 352 (9th Cir. 1986).