Macleod v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Plaintiff has failed to show that the United States has waived its immunity under the FTCA or another statutory source, and therefore the Court must also dismiss Plaintiffs' tort claims. Because sovereign immunity bars Plaintiffs' tort claims completely, the Court dismisses such claims with prejudice.

III. Plaintiffs Have Not Alleged an Unauthorized Collection Action

The Court is also willing to construe its ambiguous reference to "Title 26 § 7433" as presenting a claim for unauthorized collection action pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7433. However, Plaintiffs fail to allege any facts to support such a claim.

Section 7433 of the Internal Revenue Code provides a means to recover damages against the United States "[i]f in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title. . . . 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). In order to make out a claim under Section 7433(a), a claimant must demonstrate that an employee of the IRS violated a specific section of the Internal Revenue Code or Treasury Regulations in collecting taxes from the claimant. See id.; see also Miller v.