MacLeod v. Guardianship of Hunter
[…] Thomas Witzman ("Witzman") and Virginia Phillips ("Phillips") filed for appointment as co-guardians of Helen Hunter and Beatrice F. Seaholm (collectively "wards"), alleged incompetent adults, in Porter County. MacLeod contested their appointment as guardians and filed for change of venue to Marshall County pursuant to IC 29-3-2-2 since both wards reside in Marshall County. The trial court denied the motion for change of venue, finding that IC 29-3-2-2 had no application and that T.R. 75 controlled determination of proper venue. From this denial MacLeod appeals pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 4(B)(5).

IC 29-3-2-2 provides in relevant part: "(a) The venue for the appointment of a guardian . . . is as follows: (1) If the alleged incapacitated person . . . resides in Indiana, venue is: (A) in the county where the alleged incapacitated person or minor resides; . . ."

Where the issue presented on appeal is a pure question of law and there are no disputed facts, we review the matter de novo. Indiana Wholesale Wine Liquor v. State, Ind. Alcoh. Beverage Commission, 662 N.E.2d 950, 959 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996), trans. pending; Hobble v.