Mackey v. Davis
[…] P."

Hooper v. Columbus Reg'l Healthcare Sys., Inc., 956 So. 2d 1135, 1139 (Ala. 2006).

Analysis

On appeal, Mackey argues that the circuit court erred in entering a summary judgment in favor of Davis. We agree. First, to the extent the judgment, as amended, reached the issue whether Sentance had read the administrative record, there was absolutely no basis in the appellate record for the circuit court to have summarily determined that Sentance had not read the administrative record. The requirement that the State Superintendent of Education read the administrative record is found in § 41-22-15, Ala. Code 1975. That section provides, in part:

"If any official of the agency who is to participate in the final decision has not heard the case or read the record and his vote would affect the final decision, the final decision shall not be made until a proposed order is prepared and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected by the proposed order

to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the official not having heard the case or read the record."

In Bice v. Taylor, 157 So. 3d 161 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014), the Department sought, as in this case, to revoke and to nonrenew a teacher's teaching certificate.