1:22-cv-01633-SKO
[…] (AR 21.) At step two, the ALJ found Plaintiff's following combination of impairments to be severe: fibromyalgia, degenerative disc disease (lumbar, thoracic, and cervical spine), obstructive sleep apnea, and asthma. (AR 21-23.) Plaintiff did not have an impairment or combination of impairments that met or medically equaled one of the listed impairments in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (“the Listings”) (step three). (AR 23.)
The ALJ then assessed Plaintiff's RFC and applied the RFC assessment at steps four and five. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (“Before we go from step three to step four, we assess your residual functional capacity . . . . We use this residual functional capacity assessment at both step four and step five when we evaluate your claim at these steps.”). The ALJ determined that Plaintiff had the RFC:
to perform light work as defined in 20 CFR [§] 416.967(b) except as follows. He can never climb ladders, ropes, or scaffolds. [Plaintiff] can no more than frequently climb ramps and stairs, stoop, balance, kneel, crouch, and crawl.