Mack v. State
[…] But on the record before us, we cannot find that the procedure employed by the State confused the grand jury or influenced its decision to indict Mack. We therefore conclude that the superior court did not err in refusing to dismiss the indictment.

Mack's robbery conviction was supported by sufficient evidence

One element the State must prove to convict a defendant of first-degree robbery is that the defendant took or attempted to take property "from the immediate presence and control of another."

AS 11.41.500(a)(1) (defining first-degree robbery as the commission of second-degree robbery while armed or representing that one is armed with a deadly weapon); AS 11.41.510(a) (defining second-degree robbery to include the element of "taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another").

Mack argues that, by the time he became an accomplice to Ziegler's activities, Ziegler had already searched Soares' truck and discovered that the speakers were not there.