Mack v. State
[…] Id. at 756; AS 11.41.500; AS 11.41.510.

Similarly, if a defendant knows that property is not within the victim's immediate presence and control and threatens to injure the victim unless the victim produces the property, the defendant might be guilty of extortion, but not robbery.

AS 11.41.520(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of extortion if the person obtains the property of another by threatening or suggesting that either that person or another may ... inflict physical injury on anyone, except under circumstances constituting robbery[.]").

To the extent that Mack is arguing there was insufficient evidence that he thought the speakers were in the immediate presence and control of the victims, this claim is also without merit.