Case No. 2D18-3113
[…] Under sections 921.1402(2)(a) and 775.082(1)(b), Mack is entitled to a review of the sentence on the murder conviction after he serves twenty-five years of it. Sections 775.082(3)(c) and 921.1402(2)(d) grant him the right to sentencing reviews after he serves twenty years of his burglary and sexual battery sentences, respectively, and, if he is not resentenced as to them in his initial review proceedings, another review ten years thereafter. Under section 921.1402(7), if at a sentencing review the court determines that the offender "has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society," the court must modify the sentence, and it must also impose a term of probation of at least five years.
During the instant appeal of the new sentencing order, Mack unsuccessfully moved to correct the sentence pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b).