DOCKET NO. A-3030-16T4
[…] R. 4:46- 2(c). The court must "consider whether the competent evidential materials presented, when viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, are sufficient to permit a rational factfinder to resolve the alleged disputed issue in favor of the non-moving party." Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995).
That portion of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1) considered by the motion judge provides, "A motor vehicle shall not be considered a [UIM] vehicle . . . unless the limits of all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlements or judgements." In Longworth, however, we ruled that UIM entitlements are not forfeited if an insured settles the underlying tort case without exhausting the policy limits because, as Judge Pressler expressed,