CASE NO. 1:07 CV 2402.
[…] To succeed on a claim for breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must demonstrate the existence of an express warranty that is part of the basis of the bargain, and that the product at issue did not conform to the express warranty. See County of Mercer v. UniLect Corp. , 612 F.Supp.2d 638, 644 (W.D.Pa. 2009).13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313 addresses express warranties. It provides:
Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(1) Any affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(2) Any description of the good which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a).
In support of its claim for breach of express warranty, Sitarik relies on the shop drawings that Mack provided to it in connection with the project's bidding process.