Macintyre v. The Supreme Court of Colorado
[…] Similarly, with respect to the State Judicial Defendants' claim of absolute legislative immunity, the Magistrate Judge correctly observed that the Colorado Supreme Court, by and through the Justices, had exercised its “legislative” power under the Colorado Constitution by promulgating C.R.C.P. 121(c), § 1-23(3)(a) and C.A.R. 8(a)(2)(E)-two procedural rules of general applicability to civil and appellate cases in Colorado state courts (ECF No. 53 at 9-10). See Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21 (the Colorado Supreme Court is authorized to “make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all [state] courts” and to “make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases”). The Magistrate Judge further correctly reasoned that a state court and its members are generally immune from suit “when acting in their legislative capacity,” such as by promulgating “rules of general application [that] are statutory in character” (ECF No. 53 at 10-11).