NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Ericksen, Arbuthnot, McCarthy, Kearney & Walsh, Inc. v. 100 Oak Street (1983) 35 Cal.3d 312, 323.) “Despite the strong policy favoring arbitration, there are circumstances in which California courts may invalidate or limit agreements to arbitrate. Employing ‘general contract law principles, ’ courts will refuse to enforce arbitration provisions that are ‘unconscionable or contrary to public policy.’ [Citation.]” (Abramson v. Juniper Networks, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 638, 651 (Abramson), quoting Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 99.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
On April 27, 2011, the United States Supreme Court disapproved the decision of our Supreme Court in Discover Bank v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 148 (Discover Bank).) (AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion (2011) 563 U.S. ___ [131 S.Ct. 1740] (AT&T Mobility).)