NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] C. Severance
Since we agree that the unilateral carve-out provision of the EPIA is both procedurally and substantively unconscionable, the question becomes whether the trial court should have severed that provision and enforced the remainder of the agreements. Arbitration agreements that fail to meet conscionability standards, or those that violate public policy, nevertheless may be enforced if the objectionable terms can be severed. (Sonic-Calabasas, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 681–682; Little, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1075; Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 124.)
See also Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) which provides “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
“Two reasons for severing or restricting illegal terms rather than voiding the entire contract appear implicit in case law.