Maciasz v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] ¶ 34 This appeal followed.

¶ 35 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 36 A. Scope of 19(b) Proceedings

¶ 37 Claimant first argues that the Commission erred by adjudicating permanency

when the underlying proceeding was brought pursuant to section 19(b) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2008)). He maintains he did not intend that the issue of permanency would be resolved and asserts "that it is improper for the Commission to consider permanency in cases proceeding to immediate hearing pursuant to section 19(b)."

¶ 38 With respect to immediate hearings before the arbitrator, section 19(b) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2008)) provides as follows:

"The Arbitrator may find that the disabling condition is temporary and has not yet reached a permanent condition and may order the payment of compensation up to the date of the hearing, which award shall be reviewable and enforceable in the same manner as other awards, and in no instance be a bar to a further hearing and determination of a further amount of temporary total compensation or of compensation for permanent disability, but shall be conclusive as to all other questions except the nature and extent of said disability." (Emphases added.)

¶ 39 Section 19(b) of the Act utilizes permissive language, thereby contemplating the existence of circumstances in which the issue of permanency is appropriately decided at the time of a section 19(b) hearing.