NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We have the public at large need[ing] this gang suppressed.” Macias did not object to any of these statements.
Macias made only two objections to the defendants’ numerous gang references in their opening statement and the trial court correctly overruled them both.
During the defendants’ opening statement, defense counsel told the jury: “If you are to read the news and hear how dangerous gang violence is, it is.” Macias objected, “That’s improper.” The court overruled the objection. Macias’s objection was ineffective because he did not specify why the statement was “improper.” (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [erroneous admission of evidence is only reversible error if there was an objection “so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection”].) Nor did Macias ask the court for an admonition to the jury to cure the prejudice or for an admonition to defense counsel to cease references to gangs and gang violence.