Case No. 19-cv-2305-JWL
[…] The Unified Government moves to dismiss the claims of plaintiff Ashley Negrete for failure to comply with the KTCA's notice requirement. While the Unified Government does not dispute that Ms. Negrete filed the requisite notice of her claims, it contends that Ms. Negrete filed this lawsuit prematurely—before the Unified Government denied her claim and prior to the expiration of the 120-day waiting period. See K.S.A. 12-105b(d) (Once the notice is filed, "no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first."). As Ms. Negrete highlights, however, although her complaint was prematurely filed, that defect was cured once she filed an amended complaint in July 2019, after the Unified Government denied her claim. See Steed v. McPherson Area Solid Waste Utility, 43 Kan.