Machniak v. Commonwealth
[…] Constitutional restraints prevent subsequent enhancement.”); Commonwealth v. Tiryung, 709 S.W.2d 454 (Ky.1986) (“The statutory scheme requires imposition of a sentence of imprisonment or fine upon conviction ....”) (emphasis added). The requirement that a defendant receive a certain and stable punishment at the time of conviction, which may not be escalated based on something that occurs subsequently, is further reflected in KRS 532.110(1), which provides, “when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant ... [the sentences] shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence ....” KRS 532.110(1) (emphasis supplied). KRS 532.030 and 532.110(1) simply do not give trial courts discretion to impose a sentence with alternating or escalating terms.