Machin v. Casino
[…] Plaintiff does not allege a viable claim arising under federal law.

In her Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, and 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (Dkt. #17 at 5, 8).

Plaintiff's Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) claim fails because the ADA does not waive sovereign immunity for Native American tribes. Title I of the ADA defines “covered entity” as “an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2). The term “employer,” however, does not include “the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian Tribe[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 121l1(5)(B)(i).