MACDOUGALL v. TOWN OF CHARLESTOWN BD. REV
[…] No other agency official may review the award.

(b) If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

Id. § 42-92-3.

To be considered a "party" eligible to collect reasonable litigation expenses under the Act, an individual must demonstrate that his or her "net worth [was] less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated." Id. § 42-92-2(5). The Act defines the term "[r]easonable litigation expenses" as "those expenses which were reasonably incurred by a party in adjudicatory proceedings, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, witness fees of all necessary witnesses, and other costs and expenses as were reasonably incurred."Id. § 42-92-2(6). The Act adds the qualification, however, that "[t]he award of attorney's fees may not exceed one hundred and twenty-five dollars ($125) per hour, unless the court determines that special factors justify a higher fee."Id. § 42-92-2(6)(i). Further, the Act provides that "[n]o expert witness may be compensated a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for experts paid in this state."Id. § 42-92-2(6)(ii).

A Net Worth