MacDonnell v. U.S. Bank
[…] Instead, they only argue that the amount is unliquidated. Accordingly, we subtract the $2550 from the total of $28,106.13. We conclude that the remaining items, totaling $25,556.13, are unliquidated damages, and the MacDonnells are entitled to relief as to those items.

Although the usual relief would be to remand for the trial court to vacate the judgment as to liquidated damages and conduct a new trial on damages, see Rodriguez, 235 So. 3d at 988, here yet another exception applies. As Equity Trust points out, the MacDonnells' remedy is monetary damages pursuant to section 702.036(1), which provides as follows:

(1)(a) In any action or proceeding in which a party seeks to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the validity of a final judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage or to establish or reestablish a lien or encumbrance on the property in abrogation of the final judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage, the court shall treat such request solely as a claim for monetary damages and may not grant relief that adversely affects the quality or character of the title to the property, if:

1. The party seeking relief from the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was properly served in the foreclosure lawsuit as provided in chapter 48 or chapter 49.

2. The final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was entered as to the property.

3. All applicable appeals periods have run as to the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage with no appeals having been taken or any appeals having been finally resolved.

4. The property has been acquired for value, by a person not affiliated with the foreclosing lender or the foreclosed owner, at a time in which no lis pendens regarding the suit to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the foreclosure appears in the official records of the county where the property was located.

The MacDonnells were properly served, the final judgment of foreclosure was entered, and the time for appeal of the final judgment has expired. In addition, at the hearing on the MacDonnells' motion, Equity Trust established that it purchased the property for value, that it is not affiliated with the foreclosing lender or foreclosing owner, and that there was no lis pendens regarding any suit to set aside the final judgment. In this situation, the trial court may treat the motion to vacate the final judgment as a request for monetary relief. See Nationstar Mortg., LLC v.