MacDonnell v. U.S. Bank
[…] See Paramo, 154 So. 3d at 478 ; Ciprian-Escapa, 172 So. 3d at 490 ; Cellular Warehouse, 957 So. 2d at 665. Damages for costs are also unliquidated. Ciprian-Escapa, 172 So. 3d at 490.

We agree with the MacDonnells that the amounts they contest cannot be determined by the pleaded agreement between the parties or by arithmetical calculation. With one exception, the amounts they challenge require testimony or some other proof and thus are unliquidated damages. The exception is the attorney's fees awarded in the default foreclosure judgment. U.S. Bank and Equity Trust point out that section 702.065, Florida Statutes (2015), serves to liquidate the amount in certain circumstances which are applicable here. Section 702.065(2) provides as follows:

(2) In a mortgage foreclosure proceeding, when a default judgment has been entered against the mortgagor and the note or mortgage provides for the award of reasonable attorney's fees, it is not necessary for the court to hold a hearing or adjudge the requested attorney's fees to be reasonable if the fees do not exceed 3 percent of the principal amount owed at the time of filing the complaint, even if the note or mortgage does not specify the percentage of the original amount that would be paid as liquidated damages. Such fees constitute liquidated damages in any proceeding to enforce the note or mortgage. This section does not preclude a challenge to the reasonableness of the attorney's fees.

Thus, because the attorney's fees awarded of $2550 are well below three percent of the principal amount owed at the time of the filing of the complaint, section 702.065 serves to liquidate the damages for attorney's fees. The MacDonnells have not disputed the applicability of section 702.065(2) and have not challenged the reasonableness of the fee award. Instead, they only argue that the amount is unliquidated.