MacBeth Ventures v. Essex Zoning Comm.
[…] The court finds that the plaintiff as the owner of the property (Plaintiff's Exhibit 1) is aggrieved by the commission's November 21, 2005 decision denying its petition for zone change.

Plaintiff argues that though its petition was for a zoning change as required by the HG Zoning Regulations; the essential change of the "Concept Plan" is synonymous and interchangeable with the term "site plan" as used in Connecticut General Statutes § 8-3(g). That section provides § 8-3(g): "A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations."

The plaintiff argues and the record demonstrates that the plaintiff's plan complied with the regulations set forth in both the zoning regulations and wetlands regulations.