Macaulay v. Port Jervis Labs.
[…] That same day. Port Jervis filed a Demand for Change of Venue pursuant to §CPLR 511(b), to which Macaulay did not respond. Port Jervis argues that until Macaulay was deposed, it was unclear whether she was alleging asbestos-exposure from work she might have performed in New York County. Port Jervis further argues that there is no nexus to New York County, venue in New York County is improper, and the action should be transferred as of right to Orange County.

The determination of proper venue is governed by CPLR §503(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]" Here, neither party resides in New York County, as Macaulay is a Pennsylvania resident and Port Jervis has its principal place of business in Orange County.