Mabus v. Mueller Indus.
[…] Mabus therefore asserts that the finding and decision of the Commission and the AJ is contrary to the credible evidence, contrary to the great and overwhelming weight of the evidence, and is contrary to the law.

¶26. Section 71-3-53 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.

¶27. In Smith v. CompFirst/L.C. Industries , 186 So. 3d 873, 877 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015), this Court has discussed the language of section 71-3-53 and clarified that "[t]he statute says ‘the Commission may ... review.’ It does not dictate the Commission shall review." (Emphasis added).