No. 1–14–0356.
[…] Haber v. Reifsteck, 359 Ill.App.3d 867, 868, 296 Ill.Dec. 332, 835 N.E.2d 187 (2005).
¶ 13 On appeal, the intervening plaintiffs argue that the circuit court erred in granting Glenwood's motion to dismiss. In support of this contention, the intervening plaintiffs present three arguments as to why their claims were not time-barred under the Tort Immunity Act. The intervening plaintiffs allege that their claims were preserved due to the application of (1) the relation-back doctrine; (2) the equitable tolling doctrine; or (3) the class-action tolling rule.
¶ 14 Section 8–101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “[n]o civil action * * * may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8–101(a) (West 2012). Neither party disputes that Glenwood is a local entity subject to the provisions of the Tort Immunity Act.