Mabry v. Fischer
[…] The statute established certain programming and educational criteria with respect to inmate eligibility. In a determination dated April 1, 2011 the petitioner was denied a limited credit time allowance by reason of "overall unacceptable level of program attendance". The petitioner has commenced the above-captioned CPLR Article 78 proceeding to review the April 1, 2011 determination.

As set forth in Correction Law § 803-b:

"2. Every eligible offender under the custody of the department or confined in a facility in the department of mental hygiene may earn a limited credit time allowance if such offender successfully participates in the work and treatment program assigned pursuant to section eight hundred five of this article and:
(a) successfully completes one or more significant programmatic accomplishments; and
(b) has not committed a serious disciplinary infraction or maintained an overall negative institutional record as defined in rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner; and
(c) has not received a disqualifying judicial determination." (Correction Law 803-b [2])
"'[Significant programmatic accomplishment' means that the inmate:
(i) participates in no less than two years of college programming; or
(ii) obtains a masters of professional studies degree; or