BCD-APP-2021-00009
[…] Even under this assumption, the BEP found no violation of ambient air quality standards. Upstream Watch has not carried its burden to show the statute plainly compels a result contrary to that which the BEP reached.
d. Site Location of Development Act Permit
SLODA requires the builder of a development of state or regional significance which may substantially affect the environment to demonstrate certain licensing criteria. 28 M.R.S. §§ 481-490-E; 06-096 C.M.R. ch. 375. These criteria, set out in § 484, address a number of environmental concerns and require a developer to show, among other things, "that the development will not adversely affect existing uses, scenic character, air quality, water quality or other natural resources in the municipality or in neighboring municipalities." The BEP must issue a permit to an applicant who meets the stated criteria. Upstream Watch argues the BEP did not properly find that Nordic met the SLODA permitting requirements.