BCD-APP-2021-00009
[…] Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 655 A.2d 345, 348 (Me. 1995). Judicial standing related to an agency's decision is based on a party's demonstration of a particularized injury resulting from said decision. Ricci v. Superintendent of Banking, 485 A.2d 645 (Me. 1984).
Review of agency decisions is "deferential and limited." Champlain Wind, LLC v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 205 ME 156, ¶¶ 13, 15, 129 A.3d 279. This standard is based on MAPA. 5 M.R.S. § 11007(d) ("The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact.").