Mabe v. State
[…] (2) The video recording is shown to the reasonable satisfaction of the court, in a hearing conducted pretrial, to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
Id. § 24-7-123(b)(1)-(2). In determining the "particularized guarantees of trustworthiness," the trial court considers a number of factors such as the child's maturity and motive, the device used to record the interview, and the professional qualifications of the forensic interviewer. Id. § 24-7-123(b). The interview "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant evidence at the trial" of the defendant. Id. § 24-7-123(a).

We agree with the State that the record is somewhat inadequate because it is unclear whether the State filed a motion in limine or the court conducted a hearing to determine the trustworthiness of the recordings.