10-CV-5781 (BMC).
[…] N.Y. State Office of Vocational and Educ. Servs. for Individuals with Disabilities, No. 01-CV-6788, 2003 WL 22284576, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2003) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(1)). A due process hearing "must be conducted by an impartial hearing officer, who is selected on a random basis or by agreement of the parties." Wasser, 602 F.3d at 478 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(A)(c)). After a final decision is made by the hearing officer, a person "may bring a civil action for review of such decision in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction." 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(i).
It is clear that plaintiff has not followed the procedures required to obtain an impartial hearing.