No. 52A02–1504–JC–281.
[…] Transcript at 219.
[22] Based upon the record, we conclude that the findings of the trial court support the conclusion that J.A.'s physical condition was seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of Father to provide her with necessary supervision.
To the extent that Father asserts there was no basis to keep J.A. from Mother, we observe that Mother conceded at the initial hearing that J.A. was a CHINS and does not appeal the court's order.
[23] We next turn to Ind.Code § 31–34–1–3 which provides:
(a) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child is the victim of a sex offense under:
(C) IC 35–42–4–3 [Child molesting];
(F) IC 35–42–4–9 [Sexual misconduct with a minor];
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
(b) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child lives in the same household as another child who is the victim of a sex offense under:
(C) IC 35–42–4–3 [Child molesting];
(F) IC 35–42–4–9 [Sexual misconduct with a minor];
(2) the child lives in the same household as the adult who:
(A) committed the sex offense under subdivision (1) and the sex offense resulted in a conviction or a judgment under IC 31–34–11–2 ; or
(B) has been charged with a sex offense listed in subdivision (1) and is awaiting trial;
(3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court; and
(4) a caseworker assigned to provide services to the child:
(A) places the child in a program of informal adjustment or other family or rehabilitative services based upon the existence of the circumstances described in subdivisions (1) and (2) and the assigned caseworker subsequently determines further intervention is necessary; or
(B) determines that a program of informal adjustment or other family or rehabilitative services is inappropriate.
[24] To the extent that this case requires that we interpret Ind.Code § 31–34–1–3, we observe that when interpreting a statute, we independently review a statute's meaning and apply it to the facts of the case under review. Bolin v. Wingert, 764 N.E.2d 201, 204 (Ind.2002).