07-14-2022
[…] As such, a contractor's purchase of concrete for use at a construction site would generally be subject to sales tax.
The purchase would be exempt from sales tax, however, if it was not for the concrete itself and was instead for the service of "installing property which, when installed, will constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property or land" ( Tax Law § 1105[c][3][iii] ; see Tax Law § 1101[b][9] ; 20 NYCRR 541.1 [c]; 541.2). The question is, accordingly, whether petitioner paid its concrete suppliers to install a capital improvement, defined as "[a]n addition or alteration to real property which: ... [s]ubstantially adds to the value of the real property, or appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; ... [b]ecomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself; and ... [i]s intended to become a permanent installation" ( Tax Law § 1101[b][9][i] ; see 20 NYCRR 527.7 [a][3][i]).