SUPERIOR COURT DOC. NO. CARSC-AP-2018-01
[…] Upon the filing of the Notice of Appeal the matter was transferred to the Superior Court, Aroostook County. On March 6, 2018 Plaintiff filed with the Court a letter stating that the Defendant had not paid March rent due for Apt, 202..On March 7, 2018 the Court issued to the parties a Notice of Hearing indicating a hearing on the stay was set for March 19, 2018 at 10;45 am. Both parties ultimately participated by telephone. Hearing was held March 19, 2018. Title 14, MRSA § 6008(2) states tin pertinent part that on appeal by the defendant "The Superior Court may stay the issuance of the writ of possession pending disposition of the appeal." Sections 6008(2)(A) and (B) state in pertinent part:
A. The Superior Court shall condition the granting and continuance of the stay on the defendant's payment of rent for the premises as required by this subsection at the time of appeal and on payment of any rent that has accrued since the filing of the appeal.Section 6008(3) states:
B. The Superior Court may condition the granting and continuance of the stay, in appropriate cases, on the defendant's agreement to refrain from causing any nuisance or damage.
Plaintiff had contacted the Court in advance and obtained permission to participate by phone. Defendant told the Court she did not receive the Notice of Hearing until the day of the hearing and called the Court immediately. Ultimately the Court made arrangements for both parties to participate by phone. --------
Upon finding a violation of the conditions for granting the stay, the Superior Court shall vacate the stay and may issue a writ of possession. The parties agree that rent due for February 2018 has been paid, but rent for March 2018 has not been paid. Defendant also agreed on the record not to cause any damage subsequent to the hearing, Accordingly, the Court does stay the issuance of the writ of possession on the following conditions:
1. Defendant to pay to Plaintiff rent owed for March 2018 for Apt. 202 by March 23, 2018;Should Defendant fail to comply with any of the aforesaid conditions, Plaintiff may move or petition the Court to vacate the stay, at which time the Court will promptly set the matter for hearing to determine whether any of the conditions have been violated and whether to vacate the stay of the issuance of the writ of possession. NOTICE: DEFENDANT'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONDITIONS LISTED ABOVE CAN RESULT IN THE STAY BEING VACATED, AND THE WRIT OF POSSESSION BEING ISSUED ,RESULTING IN THE PLAINTIFF HAVING TO VACATE AND LEAVE THE RENTED PREMISES AT APT. 202, 291 W. MAIN STREET, FORT KENT, MAINE. SO ORDERED. Dated: