No. 982 C.D. 2014
[…] These factors, however, have never been adopted by this Court. For purposes of this case, it is easy enough to consider Phoenix's impact argument as part of its argument about the seriousness of its behavior. Thus, we are left with two arguments, the level of seriousness and the consideration of mitigating factors, both of which are factors outlined by Section 531(a), and we need not decide whether to adopt PennDOT's five factor test.
Section 531(a) of the Code provides:
The decision to debar shall be based upon substantial evidence that a cause for debarment or suspension under subsection (b) has occurred. In making the decision of whether to debar a person, the head of the purchasing agency shall take into consideration the seriousness of any violation and any mitigating factors. A debarment may be for a period of not more than three years. The head of the purchasing agency may suspend a person from consideration for an award of contracts for a period of up to three months if there is probable cause for debarment.62 Pa. C.S. § 531(a) (emphasis added). Under subsection (b), the causes for debarment or suspension include: "[u]nsatisfactory performance, including . . . [m]aking false statements or failing to provide information," 62 Pa. C.S. § 531(b)(11)(vi); and "[a]ny other act or omission indicating a lack of . . . business integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects the present responsibility of a person as determined by the purchasing agency," 62 Pa. C.S. § 531(b)(12).