No. 336394
[…] LC No. 2016-013010-CK Before: SWARTZLE, P.J., and SAWYER and MARKEY, JJ. PER CURIAM.
Defendant/cross-plaintiff, 5 Lakes Adjusting LLC (defendant), appeals by right the trial court's order granting plaintiff/cross-defendant M-D Investments Land Management, LLC (plaintiff), summary disposition in this declaratory action. The court ruled that the commercial public adjusting agreement that the parties signed was voidable at plaintiff's option because the contract form had not been approved by the commissioner of the Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) as required by MCL 500.1226(4). Because plaintiff had properly voided the contract, defendant's cross-claim for breach of contract also failed. We affirm.
MCL 500.1226(4) provides in pertinent part, "An adjuster for an insured shall not provide his or her services to a client until the adjuster has contracted in writing, on a form approved by the commissioner, with the insured or his or her authorized representative." --------
I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS