Lysengen v. Argent Tr. Co.
[…] In the alternative, the Estate of Henry A. Getz argues it lacks the capacity to be sued under Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which states that in the case of an individual, the capacity to be sued is determined by the law of the individual's domicile (ECF No. 82 at 12- 13). The Estate continues that the Illinois Probate Code has an outermost deadline of two years after the death of the decedent to bring a claim against the estate, a deadline which has passed in this case. See 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) (“Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent”). ERISA, however, provides a six-year statute of limitations for prohibited transaction claims such as the one brought against the Estate of Henry A. Getz. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. Plaintiff argues ERISA preempts any conflicting state laws.