Case No. 20-1177
[…] Plaintiff argues that Argent violated ERISA § 410 and 404(a)(1)(A)(B) because the indemnification agreement in Argent's Engagement Agreement or Trust Agreement attempt to relieve Argent from liability for violating ERISA's prohibited transaction rules. ERISA § 410(a) provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under [part 4 of Title I of ERISA] shall be void as against public policy." 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). Although indemnification agreements that function as insurance are allowed, indemnification cannot come from the plan itself. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–4. The DOL has explained that "[s]uch an arrangement would have the same result as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan's right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations." Id.
Defendants argue that the indemnification agreement does not apply to "any claim, damage, expense, liability, or loss that is attributable to [Argent's] breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA, gross negligence, or willful misconduct." (Doc. 18 at 27 citing doc. 18-1 at 1).