No. CV-94-0311175S
[…] In order to be a legally effective retraction, the retraction must represent an unequivocal withdrawal of the libelous charge and a clear effort to undo the damage done by the libel. See Lawrence v. Bauer Publishing Printing LTD, 423 A.2d 655, 661 (N.J.Super. A.D), rev. in part, 446 A.2d 469, cert. denied, 459 U.S. 999 (1980). Nichols' explanation of his charge clearly does not constitute a legally sufficient retraction.
Section 9-333x(6) of the General Statutes provides the following:
The following persons shall be guilty of corrupt practices and shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-333y:
Any person who, in order to secure or promote his own nomination or election as a candidate, or that of any other person, directly or indirectly, promises to appoint, or promises to secure or assist in securing the appointment, nomination or election of any other person to any public position, or to any position of honor, trust or emolument; but any person may publicly announce his own choice or purpose in relation to any appointment, nomination or election in which he may be called to take part, if he is nominated for or elected to such office;
Section 9-333y imposes a penalty consisting of a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars, imprisonment not to exceed five years or both.