Lyons v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] As a preliminary matter, the court notes that defendant has raised plaintiffs' failure to exhaust administrative remedies as an additional ground for dismissal. The court, however, rejects this argument at the outset. As the parties acknowledge, plaintiffs were ordered by the state court in January of 2009 to exhaust their administrative remedies, as set forth in Insurance code § 12414.13. This provision allows any person "aggrieved by any rate charged" by a title insurer to request that the title insurer review "the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance or services afforded him" and, in the event relief is not granted by the title insurer, to file "a written complaint and request for hearing with the commissioner, specifying the grounds relied upon . . .". Cal. Ins.