Lyons v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] In sum, the court rejects plaintiff's theory that the continuing violation doctrine precludes application of statute of limitations, and would normally further find that, because triable issues of fact remain regarding equitable tolling, a dismissal of plaintiffs' claims as time-barred is not warranted at this time. However, in view of the court's rulings herein with respect to the remaining legal arguments raised by defendant — as discussed in detail below — the complaint must ultimately be dismissed in its entirety.

2. California Insurance Code section 12414.26

Defendant first contends that plaintiffs' action is barred by California Insurance Code § 12414.26, which provides: "No act done, action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 [Rate Filing and Regulation] . . . shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this state . . . which does not specifically refer to insurance." Defendant argues that plaintiffs' complaint is essentially an improper challenge to defendant's rate-setting activities, since plaintiff's allegations target, at root, the very existence of defendant's Refinance Rates — both of which were publicly filed and disclosed pursuant to Article 5.5 of