Lyon v. DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc.
[…] MDL Dkt. 2183. Shortly after, on September 5, 2019, plaintiff filed her notice of opposition to such transfer. MDL Dkt. 2185. The JPML has not issued its final order on the transferability of this action to the MDL No. 2244 proceeding.

On September 19, 2019, plaintiff filed her motion to remand. Dkt. 16. In it, plaintiff disputes the Removing Defendants' assertion that California resident defendant Turner was fraudulently joined. Id. As a result, plaintiff argues, this action is not subject to removal on the basis of diversity subject matter jurisdiction. Id.

DISCUSSION

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1407 confers the JPML with the authority to transfer "civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact [which] are pending in different districts . . . to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings." 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). Section 1407 further provides that the panel must order such a transfer when it determines that doing so would advance "the convenience of parties and witnesses" and "promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions." Id.