Lynn v. Pleasant Valley Cnty. Club
[…] 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5751.

Pleasant Valley contends that all authority to manage a non-profit organization is reposed in its board of directors pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721. Courts are permitted to substitute their judgment for that of the board only when the board has acted in bad faith, has grossly mismanaged the organization, or has engaged in ultra vires acts. Pleasant Valley's Brief at 2 (citing Anderson v. Colonial Country Club, 739 A.2d 1118 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999)).

.15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721 provides:
Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the members, all powers enumerated in section 5502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this subpart or otherwise vested by law in a nonprofit corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every nonprofit corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such other body as shall be provided in the bylaws.

15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.

Our scope and standard of review in non-jury trials are well-settled:

Our review in a non-jury case is limited to whether the findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court committed error in the application of law.