No. 2:14-cv-2690 WBS KJN P
[…] The latter court has jurisdiction over claims arising in Imperial County, where Calipatria State Prison is located.
A final concern for the court is that plaintiff has attached to his complaint documents relating to a motion for appointment of counsel pursuant to California Penal Code § 1405, which provides that "[a] person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion . . . before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for performance of forensic [DNA] testing." Cal. Penal Code § 1405(a). The statute also provides for the appointment of counsel "to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing . . . and to represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section." Cal. Penal Code § 1405(b)(3)(B).