Lynd v. Lynd
[…] But as discussed, this court does not reweigh competing evidence. And also as discussed, the trial court did not err by excluding Jeffery's polygraph results. Jeffery does not establish the trial court abused its discretion by including D.J.L. in its orders.

Lastly, Jeffery points out that under RCW 26.50.060(2), "[i]f a protection order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent's minor children the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year." But the very next sentence of that statute makes the one-year limitation inapplicable "to orders for protection issued under chapter 26.09," i.e., the statutory chapter governing parenting plan modifications. RCW 26.50.060(2). We affirm.


Summaries of

Lynd v. Lynd