Lynch v. Lopez
[…] Appellant has a remedy, and that remedy is adequate to address his complaint without having to take the further step of holding a new trial.

Here, the Family Code provides a remedy by which Appellant may obtain relief without abrogating the protections of the order that Appellee may need to shield her from Appellant. Section 87.001 of the Family Code accords Appellant the right to ask the trial court to modify the protective order should he contend the protective order's firearm provision is no longer valid. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 87.001. The parameters of Section 87.001 were described by the Fourteenth Court of Appeals as follows:

In addition, under Family Code [S]ection 87.001, "[o]n the motion of any party, the court, after notice and hearing, may modify an existing protective order to[] (1) exclude any item included in the order[] or (2) include any item that could have been included in the order." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 87.001 .... Under this statute, the trial court retains jurisdiction and authority to modify the Order throughout its pendency, including after this appeal from the Order comes to an end. See id.; L.S. v. Shawn, No. 13-17-00224-CV, 2018 WL 4100857, at *2-3 (Tex.