Lynch v. Ghaida
[…] Lynch owed Mr. Ghaida after abatement was $11,229. Given that Ms. Lynch made a security deposit of $1,700 and two $1,970 rent payments during her tenancy, the trial judge concluded that the amount of rent owed by Ms. Lynch and not yet paid was $5,589. The court entered judgment in favor of Mr. Ghaida for that amount.

II. Standard of Review

On appeal from a judgment entered after a bench trial, we review the trial court's legal conclusions de novo, "but defer to its factual findings if they are supported by the record." Chibs v. Fisher, 960 A.2d 588, 589 (D.C. 2008); see D.C. Code § 17-305(a) ("the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it"). Whether housing code violations existed and whether those violations affected the property's habitability are questions of fact to be submitted to the factfinder. See Reese v. Diamond Hous. Corp., 259 A.2d 112, 113 (D.C. 1969).