Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-02399-RM-KMT
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3).
Neither party objects to the Recommendation's statement of the case, and this Court finds no clear error in the recitation. Based on those facts, the magistrate judge recommended granting the motions to dismiss under the applicable statute of limitations where Plaintiff's cause of action arose in October 2016. Specifically, the magistrate judge recommended applying the products liability statute of limitations under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-106(1), which provides:
Notwithstanding any other statutory provisions to the contrary, all actions [. . .] brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought, for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or sale of any product, or the failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended use of any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use of any product shall be brought within two years after the claim for relief arises and not thereafter.The recommendation applied the products liability statute of limitations, with claim arising when a plaintiff knew or should have known that damage occurred because of a product defect. See Boyd v. A.O. Smith Harverstore Prod., Inc., 776 P.2d 1125, 1127-28 (Colo. App. 1989).