Lynch v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Muskogee Cnty. ex rel. Muskogee Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Accordingly, the Town may be liable for its torts or the torts of its employees in situations where private persons or entities would also be liable under state law. See Salazar, 976 P.2d at 1066. In the OGTCA, the Oklahoma Legislature also provided several exemptions from the limited waiver of immunity liability for political subdivisions. 51 O.S. § 155. In other words, the state and its political subdivisions do not always consent to suit, but rather retain their essential sovereign immunity in certain cases. To that end, 51 O.S. § 155(6) affords the state or a political subdivision immunity for "the failure to provide, or the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection."

The Supreme Court of Oklahoma interpreted 51 O.S. § 155(6) in Schmidt v. Grady Cnty., 1997 OK 92, 943 P.2d 595. In that case, an individual was employed as a deputy sheriff of Grady County, Oklahoma.