Lynch v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Muskogee Cnty. ex rel. Muskogee Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] The Motion for Summary Judgment is granted on Plaintiffs' state law excessive force claims.

3. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

Plaintiffs also assert a claim against Defendant Town of Porum under the OGTCA for the allegedly intentional infliction of emotional distress upon them during the arrest of Decedent by its police officers, Wildcat and Denny. The Town cannot be held liable for this claim, as such a claim necessarily excludes any good faith conduct by Officers Wildcat and Denny. See 51 O.S. § 153(A) ("The . . . political subdivision shall not be liable . . . for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee's employment"); 51 O.S. § 152(12) (defining "scope of employment" as . . . "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority including the operation or use of an agency vehicle or equipment with