Lynch v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Muskogee Cnty. ex rel. Muskogee Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] 4. Plaintiffs' Wrongful Death and Loss of Consortium Claims

Plaintiffs assert an additional state law claim for wrongful death against Defendant Town of Porum, as well as of loss of consortium claim on behalf of Plaintiff, Holly Lynch, as Decedent's wife. Neither claim may be maintained as a matter of law because each claim is without the necessary predicate claim. Namely, because Plaintiffs have presented evidence as to their other claims, their wrongful death and loss of consortium claims must also fail.

Oklahoma's wrongful death statute, 12 O.S. § 1053, reads in relevant part:

A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the
latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two (2) years.

Oklahoma's wrongful death statute "does not expand the scope of claims or the number of persons entitled to bring an action, but merely entitles someone to bring what the decedent could have brought himself." Econ. Fire & Cas. Co. v.