12-cv-4398
[…] See e.g., In re Sharp Int'l Corp., 403 F.3d 43, 53 (2d Cir. 2005). Iowa and Delaware, by contrast, have adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the "UFTA"). See e.g., In re Walter, 462 B.R. 698, 705 (N.D. Iowa 2011).
These acts are the same in some ways, but differ in other crucial respects. Plaintiff correctly notes that New York DCL § 276 provides that conveyances made with actual intent to "to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors" are fraudulent. The relevant portions of Iowa and Delaware's fraudulent conveyance statutes are indeed identical to DCL § 276. See Iowa St. § 684.4 (a conveyance is fraudulent when made with "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor"); 6 Del. C. § 1304 (same). Thus, since there is no conflict of law with respect to these sections, New York law applies to the actual fraud claims alleged in the complaint.