Lyles v. City of Stamford
[…] Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."

General Statutes § 52-557n(a) provides in part: "(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; (b) negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit; and (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance. . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

The plaintiffs argue that § 52-557n(a) creates statutory vicarious liability for municipalities where none existed in prior common law. The plaintiffs also argue that the statute, unlike § 7-465, does not refer to indemnification issues.