Lyles v. City of Stamford
[…] Id., 83. The defendants here rely on Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 592 A.2d 912 (1991), in support of their statutory argument. In Sanzone, the court determined that § 52-557n precluded a plaintiff from bringing a defective highway action against a municipality pursuant to § 7-465, basing its reasoning on the provision of § 52-557n which reads in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by [§ 52-557n(a)(1)(A), (B) or (C)] . . . provided, no cause or action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149 of the General Statutes." General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1). The Sansone court interpreted this language to make General Statutes § 13a-149 an exclusive remedy against a municipality for injuries arising from highway defects.