Lyles v. City of Stamford
[…] The defendants argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465, the city is liable only when the liability of a specific employee is first established. The defendants also argue that the common law doctrine of respondeat superior is inapplicable to municipalities. The defendants further argue that General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1) does not provide the means by which the plaintiffs may bring a direct cause of action against the city. The defendants argue that if § 52-557n allows for direct vicarious liability for a municipality without requiring that municipal employees be named, then § 7-465 becomes superfluous.

General Statutes § 7-465 (a) provides in part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality. . .all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . . No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued. Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."