Lyle Group LLC v. Paull Allergy & Asthma Clinic, P.A.
[…] CV-15-6030914-S, (April 26, 2016, Young, J.) (" the transmission of communications between an out-of-state defendant and a plaintiff within the jurisdiction does not, by itself, constitute the transaction of business in forum state" [internal quotation marks omitted]). Accordingly, this court cannot exercise jurisdiction over the defendant.

II

Even if the statements in the affidavits were admissible and construed in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, this court concludes that it cannot exercise jurisdiction over the defendant under § 52-59b. Section 52-59b(a) provides in relevant part: " [A] court may exercise jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state . . ." " [A]lthough the term '[t]ransacts any business' is not defined by statute, [our Supreme Court has] construed the term 'to embrace a single purposeful business transaction.'" Ryan v. Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 119, 918 A.2d 867 (2007).