Lykins Oil Co. v. Fekkos
[…] According to the sales brochure, the Yammar tractor weighed 1229.8 pounds. When stolen, it also had weights attached to it. It required a key to start and because of the dead battery would have required a jump start.

On May 13, 1985, and again on June 22, 1985, Kirby assured defendant that it was plaintiff's fault for not promptly picking up the tractor as agreed and that defendant had nothing to worry about.

The parties' motions for summary judgment came on to be heard by this court on June 24, 1986.

Plaintiff argues in support of its motion for summary judgment that R.C. 1302.61 applies to this matter.

Subsections (B)(1) and (2) provide that:

"Subject to the provisions of section 1302.62 of the Revised Code:

"(1) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and