Lykins Oil Co. v. Fekkos
[…] Plaintiff argues that because defendant was already in possession of the tractor at the time he rejected it, he had the duty to hold it with reasonable care for a sufficient length of time for plaintiff to remove it from defendant's premises. Plaintiff asserts that defendant breached this duty and is liable to plaintiff because the tractor was unavailable to be picked up by plaintiff on May 1, the day after the purchase order was cancelled and two days after defendant rejected the tractor.

On the other hand, defendant, in support of his motion for summary judgment, argues that R.C. 1302.54 controls the matter. R.C. 1302.54(A) provides:

"Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance."

Defendant argues that because the tractor was of no use to him as delivered, it failed to conform to the contract so as to give him the right to reject it.