2D22-2489
[…] Lydecker. These allegations against Mr. Lydecker resulted in a second CPT interview in September 2019, which is the interview at issue in this case. When asked if anyone else had abused her, G.G. again recounted the allegations against Ms. Lydecker's boyfriend and the grandmother's boyfriend. These are the statements that were redacted from the CPT interview to be played in Mr. Lydecker's trial.
The State argued that the allegations against the two other people were not relevant and should, therefore, be excluded under the rape shield statute. See § 794.022(2) ("Specific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender may not be admitted into evidence in a prosecution under s. 787.06, s. 794.011, or s. 800.04."). The trial court agreed, ruling that the State could play the redacted video and that Mr.