2D22-2489
[…] Petrucelli v. State, 855 So.2d 150, 154 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). We review the trial court's decision to give a jury instruction for an abuse of that discretion. Burnette v. State, 901 So.2d 925, 928 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). "Reversible error occurs when an instruction is not only an erroneous or incomplete statement of the law, but is also confusing or misleading." Dockswell v. Bethesda Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 210 So.3d 1201, 1214 (Fla. 2017) (quoting Gross v. Lyons, 721 So.2d 304, 306 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998)).
The instruction given was an accurate statement of the law. See § 90.404(2)(b)1 ("In a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."). Mr.