Lybinova v. Tsapok
[…] An expert opinion that is contradicted by the record cannot defeat summary judgment." (Lowe v Japal, 170 A.D.3d 701 [2d Dept 2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Forrest v Tierney, 91 A.D.3d 707 [2d Dept 2012]; Rebozo v Wilen, 41 A.D.3d 457 [2d Dept 2007]).

The plaintiffs' claim for lack of informed consent alleged against these defendants must be dismissed as a matter of law. Simply stated, it is clearly not applicable in this case. Public Health Law § 2805-d (2) states that "the right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based upon a lack of informed consent...is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure, which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body." Plaintiff's cause of action based on lack of informed consent is devoid of merit.