NO. 03-19-00391-CV
[…] Opinion
NO. 03-19-00391-CV
07-23-2020
FROM THE 169TH DISTRICT COURT OF BELL COUNTY
NO. 300,052-C, THE HONORABLE GORDON G. ADAMS, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION
L.W.C. appeals from the denial of his petition for expunction of an arrest record. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A) ("A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is . . . acquitted by the trial court . . . ."). Finding no error or abuse of discretion in the proceedings below, we will affirm.
BACKGROUND
On October 1, 1999, the Killeen Police Department arrested L.W.C. for aggravated sexual assault of a child pursuant to section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code.