NO. 03-19-00391-CV
[…] See Mont Belvieu Caverns, LLC v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, 382 S.W.3d 472, 486 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.). In construing a statute, we strive to give effect to the Legislature's intent in enacting the statute. See id. The statutory text is the foremost indicator of that intent, and we will not adopt a construction inconsistent with the text. See id. We must strictly construe the expunction statute. See Ex parte Petitto, ___ S.W.3d ___, ___, No. 04-18-00539-CV, 2019 WL 3432100, at *6 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 31, 2019, pet. filed).
Article 55.01(a)(1)(A) provides, "A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is . . . acquitted by the trial court . . . ." In this case, L.W.C. seeks to expunge records related to an offense defined in section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code—i.e., aggravated sexual assault. It is undisputed that L.W.C. was neither "tried" nor "acquitted" of that offense by the trial court.