Lux v. Buchanan
[…] (ECF No. 122 at 13.) And Plaintiffs do not respond to this argument or point to any evidence that any employee of Southwest acted with fraudulent intent when they signed timesheets on behalf of other employees. (ECF No. 123 at 5-12.) While Defendants do not cite any specific Nevada statutes outlawing forgery in their motion (ECF No. 122 at 13), fraudulent intent is indeed an element of the specific forgery statutes that appear most pertinent to allegedly falsified payroll records. See, e.g., NRS § 205.085 (“intent to defraud”); NRS § 205.090 (“with the intent to prejudice, damage or defraud any person, body politic or corporate”); NRS § 205.095 (“with intent to injure or defraud”). And Defendants may, as they have here, argue they are entitled to summary judgment on a claim because Plaintiffs “cannot produce admissible evidence to support [a] fact[.]” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(1)(B).